Sunday, June 29, 2008

Summer Nights Dream

I like summer nights indeed.
It's nice and cool so if you decided to go clubbing you wouldn't have to bother with bringing a jacket.
You can just walk around with your friends all night down the streets of LA
I love just hanging out and chilling with my friends.
and during the summer days, dodging the sun. Enough said.
and what a better way to dodge the sun than with a good pair of sunglasses.

Here's some that I thought were really kute. I'll probably go window shopping to see if I can get one close to these. Right now, I'm still liking my California bubble eyed glasses with a little sticker I sticked on the corner that says I love LOVE on it. hehe. It's really kute too. People are always telling me, "really? do you really love love???" JEEZ. Calm down. it's just a sticker people.


I like how they added the sweats to their faces. When I first saw it I thought they were tears and I was laughing my ass off. Not so funny now. hehe.

And a very kute outfit here. Comfort is key! but you wanna look fashionable too. haha.

I just look shinning things so the sequin top is kute kute kute.
I think it's from a Brazilian magazine
My Brazilian friend was telling me that I should visit Brazil because I would really love the fashion over there.

ahhh... I need to go shopping...

Saturday, June 28, 2008

Starbucks and Lights and all that is right

Ahhhh... Summer nights are the best.
If you're going clubbing you don't need to bring a jacket.
There's a million stars in the sky depending on where you are.
You can chill with your friends and just drink your starbucks and smokes your lights.
This is definitely the life
I'm enjoying my summer right now because I only have one class and I have a great job where I do absolutely nothing and gets paid for it.
By the time Fall comes, not only do I have to take 5 classes, I wont be able to work that much.
The only good thing is my friend, Erly will be coming back from her study abroad in the UK and we can go clubbing.
But I'm going to try to enjoy my summer right now.

As if things couldn't get better, I went out with my friends to Joe's Sushi and laughed my ass off and this morning I came home to see that the new TeenVogue is in the mail.
On the cover is Amanda Seyfried and for all who doesn't know who she is, she's the blondest girl in Mean Girls and the upcoming actress for MAMA MIA which I am not planning to go see.
sorry but it just doesn't interest me but if someone ask me to go see it with them I would. We'll just see what happens.

Anywho, I'm trying to build up my inspiration board right now out of all the magazine I've collected this year while listening to Alicia Key's song, "Lesson Learned".
It's not easy as I thought it would be.

Maybe I'll start on it after I pay my bills online and finish my economics hwk.

On a brighter note, I'm trying to get my hands on a camera because I work at the Extension Center at my school, UCR. and the Extension Center is mostly filled with students that are studying abroad here. There's a diversity of ethnics here: chinese japanese middle eastern european.
and what I like most about them is that they are very expressive in their clothes. They wear their personality on their clothes basically. I can't say the same for my school. I find them to be a little plain. There is only one style on campus but at the Extension Center, there are multitude of clashing styles.
That is when it hits me, I should take their picture and post it up here with their permission of course.
And I'm very excited about this project too
Now if only I can get my hands on a camera.

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

When I grow up... I wanna be FAMOUS

OMG. when i first heard the Pussycat Doll's new song, "WHEN I GROW UP" i got to admit I was kinda annoyed at it but I've gotten quite fond of it. Love to sing along.





Oh my. I wonder how long this song is gonna be stuck in my head

Now not only do I like the song, I guess I can say I like PCD cuz lots of people would say
their choice in clothes are sluttish but I think it's just the right taste of sexy and class.
I mean women need to feel sexy too without having to feel like a slut.
I love their outfits but like most human beings they have their hits and misses..
It's okay people.

Anyways, just wanted to share that with y'all. Just take a look at the video and the metallic tops they wear. LOVE IT!

So I just love metallic and we all know that goes best at night whether it's summertime or winter
but be careful with wearing metallic in the summer in daylight. You might look like you're trying too hard. Summertime is all about flowy.
but if you're going out and you wanna make a nice entrance

so bwam it up for going out for your ladies
If you're going to go wit a bwam mettalic coat like this go for something more subtle or plain inside so u don't look like Metallic throwup. lol.
key to looking fashionable is balancing
Always balance. If you have extreme dress go for subtle shoes and accessories or something to balance it out.
You always need balance in your life.
and if you have a hat like this... i don't know how you balance that
and i love Dolce & Gabbana when they came out with the collection with these babies in it.
when Beyonce wore this to open up for her peformance and everyone was like what the hell?
and you hear all the fashionistas go, "omg that was on Dolce&Gabbana's collection."
LOL love it.

Friday, June 20, 2008

i heart Stacy London and walking around the house in my bra!

i just love watching What Not to Wear on TLC.


I love how well structured the show is. Way much better than it's counter part "10 years younger"
on TLC. I like how they just have really good fashionable tips on their too from fashion to hair to makeup. All a vital part of creating your style.
Anyways, that's all i wanted to say. haha. I wasn't gonna write a whole blog on that. I trick yah!

Anyways, me and my sister decided to go outside and get a tan today in our bathing suit
Big mistake because we're in Riverside and it's like 105 degrees outside.
Burning. I barely started to lie down and I was already sweating from every pore on my body.
And I got a headache from it so I went inside. LOL
instead I just resulted in taking a shower and walking around in my booty shorts and bra. LOL
cause nobody is here anyways.
But I loved my bikini. Every one of my friends who have seen it said "It's sooo you."
hAHA. I don't know what that means but I'm gonna take it as a compliment.

That reminds me I saw a rerun of BET's Rip the Runway
and saw a bikini line called Amaya Swimwear.
Some of the bikinis were very kute and I found myself going, "OMG i want that."

I have a soft spot for yellow and white stuff. If you look carefully you can tell that's Jasmine from America's Next Top Model.

I like this one because of the fabric and how it just looks like something a hippie would wear. I can just picture her yelling at someone at the beach for littering. haha

Opposite of a hippie equals a DIVA. I love divas and this bikini. Who needs the guy on back? psha.

If it gets any hotter, I gonna kill someone.

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Free time, Lunch date equals great blogging

Oh my.
I am in a rather happy mood today...
First, I finally got to get out of the house today which means another opportunity to dress up which is rare. I went out to eat lunch with my sister, Vy who after being paid today in cash she happily was willing to pay for lunch. We ate steaks and spaghetti of course. I wore a little black tank wit a flowery skirt and my brown wedges. I think that's how you spell it
After a lunch date of laughing and regaining the "GIRL POWER" attitude.
See the thing is both of us got into relationships where the guys that doesn't know what he wants. I guess it's true what they say, girls do grow up faster than guys. We grow up and find out what we want from life, from love, from others way faster than guys.
Personally I have just gotten out of a one month relationship. I swear I have the one month curse and to humor myself I declared that when I find a guy who can stand me for 2 months I'm going to marry the lucky bastard. haha.

But yeah, my ex-love and me went way back but when both of you don't want the same thing, it's sorta impossible to be together and if you are together than someone's in denial.
I figure that life is short and I believe all women are beautiful and they should never settle for anything less than what they truly deserve.
Anyways, that got me thinking about how often after a breakup lots of women let themselves go because they're too caught up in memories and thoughts of him that they just don't have the strength to glam up anymore. They just sit and stare and every little thing remind them of HIM.

My friend once told me after my breakup that she realized I didn't dress up anymore because I always loved to dress up. I shrugged it off and told her it was because the weather was too hot to dress up.
Now I wasn't necessarily lying... I mean it IS like 105 degree in this hell aka RIVERSIDE, California but I had to admit that a part of me was thinking that I guess a part of me felt that while I was in the relationship, my boo loved me no matter what I looked like so I didn't feel like I had to dress up to impress anyone anymore, I just dressed up when he came to visit me. How pathetic. I know what you'r
but you got to admit
A lot of us dress to impress.
But is that necessarily bad?
Is that wrong to want to dress up because you know others are watching?
I don't think so. I mean in this society we dress for others, even if you say you're not.
Even if you dress up 90% for your own self esteem. there's that other 10%.
But personally I don't think anything is wrong with that.
Nothings wrong wit flaunting what you have and having a satisfaction in knowing people are loving it. haha
Anyways, I just thought I would look for some outfit for the ladies who had the strength to get out of relationships that you know just isn't gonna work. The ladies with the strength to blame no one but to smile and wish him the best of luck with his search for his right lady.

After a breakup, you don't have to dress slutty or anything to show off your assets
just play them up
be classy and sexy

show a little skin but still keep that class that convey a "I make my own money and I'm my own woman" attitude.

Or keep a "Fuck you" attitude. and go for tough. It works too with a great pair of shoes.

or wear a kute little dress that shows you have legs for daze. Let him see what he's missing and never gonna get back. ( I like to write cute wit a K. just makes it even kuter.)

You can still wear your sweats wit a little lace tank or bra underneath. A sexy bra can give you a great boost even if people can't see it. So go out and invest in a sexy bra. I actually bought one today for 5 bucks. woot woot.

oh and i like to thank my first commenter for my blog.
It really does motivate the blogger when she sees a comment
so thank u. ^__^

Take a Bow

So I know I blog a lot about celebrity fashion and not so much about like my own but it's because
I'm trying to take pictures of myself and my outfits but it always crosses my mind.
but anyways, I saw Rihanna on another Elle mag and was skimming through it because I have this habit that I got to like most of the stuff when I'm skimming through a magazine and then I'll buy it
I wont buy it just because it's Elle or Vogue. That's why I don't subscribe to magazines but my friends are always like "you need to subscribe cause you buy magazines so much."
but it's like sometimes Elle or Vogue have an issue that I don't like.
but I succumbed to peer pressure and actually subscribed to Nylon and TeenVogue and I have to say I've had my ups and downs. I mean some issues I'm just like bleh about and some are pretty good. And there's something about buying magazines in store that gives me a good feeling but getting an issue in the mail has the same affect... i guess.

Anyways back to the Elle June issue with Rihanna.
I love love love the outfits she wore in that issue.
Just for those who haven't seen it:

The colors and shapes is what makes me want these outfit. All she needs now are those kanye west shutter glasses. hahah.
I would like to wear this outfit to where I live in the OC which is infested with Vietnamese people in their sweats and comfort clothes. You'll just stick right out like Paris Hilton in a library.
haaha. omg. I have been watching too much VH1.

I would wear this swimsuit just so people will stare and say WTF?
LOL. it's called fashion, bitches.

Ever since Rihanna cut her hair, I feel like she has developed a very good fashion sense too. I mean I've seen her outfits in other events and they're very cute too. I could be wrong though. Maybe she just has a really good stylist.
go figure.

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Fashion is...



So I finally got to just sitting down and reading the article on Mary Kate Olsen in the latest issue of Elle mag because usually I just like to look at the pictures and I feel like I have restless leg syndrome cuz i can't sit still and just read. Maybe that's why I haven't been able to finish a decent book since high school which was like 3 years ago even then I skipped some chapters. LOL.
Anyways, I'm glad I finally got to sit down and read it cause it is really good.
Some of the things people said about fashion and what Mary Kate said about it is can I say it... it's like you knew it all along but someone put in the right words.

Quote from Lauren Hutton, a model:


" MK is a kindred spirit. She lives an experimental life. When you're young, you should be trying on lots of things, not just clothes. She understands that. You're not born with taste. That's a bunch of hooey. Like everything else, taste is a process of discovery. I like that about her. She's always discovering her tastes."

And this is why Mary Kate is one of my favorite fashionista.
I like how in the beginning everyone was like, "oh my god she looks like she's we
aring a garbage bag."
but once top designers praise her for her style. Everyone is like, " Omg. she's so stylish."
The first person I seen to start wearing gladiator sandals and heels were the Olsen twins
and now all the celebrities are wearing it and it's the IT thing this season.
BTW, i want one. If only I had money. boohoo.

I also like this one quote from Mary Kate when asked whether she thought she was sexy or not:

"I feel like I can be sexy if I wanted to be. I think all women are sexy. Some may feel it more than others. I personally think that women who are the most sexy are the women who are truly themselves, whatever that may be."

All i gots to say to that is Amen.

Monday, June 16, 2008

summertime... breakitdown....

Man I'm so bored here in riverside
and the only thing keeping me alive is surfing on fashion blog.
so as I was trying to keep the heat out of our little house and the coolness in,
as I was sitting there reading the latest elle with my favorite olsen twin Mary Kate on the front,
I was thinking of how I'm going to keep cool this summer in Riverside aka HELL
AND look fashionable.
I know I had a previous blog post about summer clothes but summer last 3 months or 6 if you're in Riverside and you're going to be hearing alot about this from me.

So I was thinking since it's so hot, I would keep my clothes to a minimum but rather spice up my jewelery selection or accessories selection.
If it gets too hot, I can always take it off.
so I surf the net for some pictures for examples....

i have a hat i bought at wetseal and never wore
need to take that out
and i wore my sweats to the mall today
i know... ew
but it was a really kute combo like the one above and i look rather fashionable wit my knitted purse.
trust me.
if you are bored like me in the summer and you want to keep yourself entertained..
go to to look for kute fashion blogs.
^___^ it has motivated me to take more pictures of my outfits everyday
cause life is a fashion show so dress up while you still have the chance.

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Studying is for losers

so I have an extremely hard test on friday that can make or break me, but like my carefree self
I've decided to spend my time on posting instead.
Well first of all, let me say sorry for not posting for so long.
There has been series of unfortunate events happening to me and that can break a girl
but I'm back and can't wait to get started.

Recently I like many girls went to see the highly anticipated Sex and the City.
which by the way was highly anticipated for a reason. Totally worth my $9.50 to go see.
Man. I remembered when I was in middle school and movie tickets were like 5 bucks. jeezs
but I digress...
Anyways, if you're not really into the whole chick flick and such, you should see it anyways if you're
fashion obsess. (I find that people who like chick flicks usually are fashion obsess) It's like you can't stop looking at the screen because you're afraid you'll miss an outfit that comes up.
After watching SATC, I'm determined to go buy this belt I saw at H&M for 10 bucks.

Anywho, so I started to think how coincidental that I have 3 friends I regularly hang with and go
drink coffee with and gossip with. (Like carrie, samantha, charlotte, and miranda in SATC :) )

and I started to compare us with them all the time now. To a point, I think my friends are on the verge of slapping me
but our little group is very different from SATC. we think and talk and dress very differently
so with the time I could be studying, I started searching for outfits I could dress my friends in that represented them.
and oh it was fun.

I'll post up the pictures next time.

cuz i think i should go back to studying now. LOL.

Mary Kate